Screen Reader Access Skip to Main Content Font Size   Increase Font size Normal Font Decrease Font size
Indian Railway main logo
Search :
View Content in Hindi
National Emblem of India

About SR

General Info

News & Updates

Tenders

Supplier Information

Passenger Services

Contact Us

Personnel Branch Information
Staff Benefit Fund
Para Medical Staff
PTJ-S&T-Workshop
Staff Nurse
Appointment of Senior Resident - 2018
Pension Adalat - 2017
Appointment of Dental Surgeon
Results-2017
RRB Allotment
Re-engagement of Retired Railway Stenographers
HQSBF
Notification
Security Branch Information
Weekly Rake Supply Position
Construction Organisation
State wise Achievement Booklets
Railway Electrification
News & Announcements
Goldenrock Workshop
Electrical Department
Carriage & Wagon Workshop
Signal & Telecom Workshop
Locomotive Workshop
Engineering Workshop
Chennai Division
Madurai Division
Trichchchirappalli Division
Palghat Division
Trivandrum Division
Salem Division
Hamsafar
Press Releases
Press Release -Divisions
Chennai
Trichchirappalli
Madurai
Palghat
Trivandrum
Salem
Newsletter
Current Events
Train Accidents Inquiry Reports
MR Initiatives
 
Bookmark Mail this page Print this page
QUICK LINKS
830/2016-1728-02-2017
CHENNAI
CONVERSION OF NAGERCOIL – COIMBATORE EXPRESS TO SUPERFAST EXPRESS AND CONSEQUENT CHANGES IN TRAIN TIMINGS

Train No.16609 / 16610 Nagercoil – Coimbatore – Nagercoil Express Express trains are to be speeded up and converted as superfast express trains.Consequently, the trains will be renumbered – Train No.16609 as Train No.22667 & Train No.16610 as Train No.22668 – and the timings revised as detailed below with effect from 28.06.2017.

Train No.22667 Nagercoil – Coimbatore Superfast Exp

Stations

Train No.22668 Coimbatore – Nagercoil Superfast Exp

21.30 hrs.

Nagercoil

04.50 hrs.

21.59 / 22.00 hrs.

Valliyur

04.03 / 04.04 hrs.

22.35 / 22.40 hrs.

Tirunelveli Jn.

03.15 / 03.20 hrs.

23.15 / 23.35 hrs.

Vanchi Maniyachi Jn.

02.40 / 02.50 hrs.

00.04 / 00.05 hrs.

Kovilpatti

01.39 / 01.40 hrs.

00.24 / 00.25 hrs.

Sattur

01.19 / 01.20 hrs.

00.53 / 00.55 hrs.

Virudunagar Jn.

00.53 / 00.55 hrs.

01.40 / 01.45 hrs.

Madurai Jn.

00.05 / 00.10 hrs.

02.55 / 03.00 hrs.

Dindigul Jn.

23.05 / 23.10 hrs.

04.08 / 04.10 hrs.

Karur Jn.

22.03 / 22.05 hrs.

04.29 / 04.30 hrs.

Pugalur

21.39 / 21.40 hrs.

05.15 / 05.20 hrs.

Erode Jn.

20.55 / 21.00 hrs.

05.58 / 06.00 hrs.

Tiruppur

20.08 / 20.10 hrs.

07.00 hrs.

Coimbatore Jn.

19.30 hrs.

 Accordingly, Train No.16612/16611 Coimbatore – Tuticorin – Coimbatore Link Express will also be speeded up to run as Superfast Express between Coimbatore and Tuticorin with revised Train nos. - Train No.16612 as Train No.22670 & Train No.16611 as Train No.22669 – and the timings revised as detailed below with effect from 28.06.2017.

Train No.22670 Coimbatore – Tuticorin Link Express

Stations

Train No.22669 Tuticorin - Coimbatore Link Express

02.40 / 03.15 hrs.

Vanchi Maniyachi Jn.

23.15/23.35 hrs

03.34 / 03.35 hrs.

Milavittan

22.48 /22.49 hrs

03.44 / 03.45 hrs.

Tuti-Melur

22.39 / 22.40 hrs.

03.55 hrs.

Tuticorin

22.35 hrs.

Due to the above mentioned changes, the timings of the following trains will be revised as detailed below.

 1. The timings of Train No.19567 Tuticorin – Okha Express will be revised as under with effect from 2.7.2017.

Stations

Train No.19567 Tuticorin – Okha Express

Tuticorin

22.00 hrs.

Vanchi Maniyachchi Jn.

22.29 / 22.30 hrs.

Kovilpatti

22.59 / 23.00 hrs.

Sattur

23.19 / 23.20 hrs.

Virudunagar

23.4323.45 hrs.

Madurai Jn.

00.55 / 01.00 hrs.

Dindigul

02.05 / 02.10 hrs.

Karur Jn.

03.17 / 03.20 hrs.

Erode Jn.

05.10 / 05.20 hrs.

Salem Jn.

06.10 / 06.15 hrs.

2. Train No.16790 Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra – Tirunelveli Link Express will arrive Tirunelveli at 00.55 hrs. instead of 00.30 hrs. with effect from 3.7.2017.

3. Train No.16319 Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra – Kanniyakumari Express will arrive Kanniyakumari at 21.55 hrs. instead of 23.35 hrs. with effect from 4.7.2017.

4. Train No.66600 Coimbatore – Erode Passenger will arrive late at Erode by 5 minutes at 20.55 hrs. instead of 20.50 hrs.wth effect from 28.6.2017.

5. Train No.11013 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Coimbatore Express will arrive Coimbatore at 07.15 hrs. instead of 07.00 hrs. with effect from 28.6.2017.


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

www.facebook.com/pages/Southern-Railway

@GMSRAILWAY (TWITTER)



(P.A. Dhananjayan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




  Admin Login | Site Map | Contact Us | RTI | Disclaimer | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict

© 2016  All Rights Reserved.

This is the Portal of Indian Railways, developed with an objective to enable a single window access to information and services being provided by the various Indian Railways entities. The content in this Portal is the result of a collaborative effort of various Indian Railways Entities and Departments Maintained by CRIS, Ministry of Railways, Government of India.