Screen Reader Access Skip to Main Content Font Size   Increase Font size Normal Font Decrease Font size
Indian Railway main logo
Search :
View Content in Hindi
National Emblem of India

About SR

General Info

News & Updates

Tenders

Supplier Information

Passenger Services

Contact Us

Personnel Branch Information
Pension Adalat - 2017
Results-2017
RRB Allotment
Re-engagement of Retired Railway Stenographers
Sports_Recruitment-2018
HQSBF
Appointment of Dental Surgeon
Appointment of Senior Resident - 2018
PTJ-S&T-Workshop
Para Medical Staff
Staff Benefit Fund
Security Branch Information
Weekly Rake Supply Position
Construction Organisation
State wise Achievement Booklets
Railway Electrification
News & Announcements
Goldenrock Workshop
Electrical Department
Carriage & Wagon Workshop
Signal & Telecom Workshop
Locomotive Workshop
Engineering Workshop
Chennai Division
Madurai Division
Trichchchirappalli Division
Palghat Division
Trivandrum Division
Salem Division
Hamsafar
Press Releases
Press Release -Divisions
Chennai
Trichchirappalli
Madurai
Palghat
Trivandrum
Salem
Newsletter
Current Events
Train Accidents Inquiry Reports
MR Initiatives
 
Bookmark Mail this page Print this page
QUICK LINKS
778/2016-1708-02-2017
CHENNAI
LHB COACHES FOR CHENNAI EGMORE - TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI - CHENNAI EGMORE TRAINS


LHB (Linke-Hofmann-Busch) coaches have been allotted for Train No.16853/16854 Chennai Egmore – Tiruchchirappalli – Chennai Egmore Cholan express trains.Consequently, Train No.16853/16854 Chennai Egmore – Tiruchchirappalli – Chennai Egmore Cholan express trains will be converted into LHB stock from the dates given below.

.


Train No.16853

Chennai Egmore – Tiruchchirappalli Cholan Express

Train No.16854

Tiruchchirappalli – Chennai Egmore Cholan Express

From Chennai Egmore o­n 16.02.2017

From Tiruchchirappalli o­n 17.02.2017



Consequently, the composition of Chennai Egmore – Tiruchchirappalli – Chennai Egmore Cholan express trains will be revised as detailed below.


Composition:AC First Class – 1, AC 2-tier – 3, AC 3-tier – 4, Sleeper Class – 10 & General Second Class– 2coaches.


Furthermore, the timings of Train No.16853 Chennai Egmore – Tiruchchirappalli Cholan express will be revised as given below with effect from 16.02.2017.


Train No.16853

Chennai Egmore – Tiruchchirappalli

Cholan Express

Timings

Chennai Egmore

08.30 hrs.(Departure)

Tambaram

08.58 / 09.00 hrs.

Chengalpattu

09.28 / 09.30 hrs.

Melmaruvathur

09.58 / 10.00 hrs.

Tindivanam

10.23 / 10.25 hrs.

Villupuram

11.05 / 11.10 hrs.

Panruti

11.29 / 11.30 hrs.

Tiruppadiripuliyur

11.50 / 11.52 hrs.

Cuddalore Port

11.59 / 12.00 hrs.

Chidambaram

12.38 / 12.40 hrs.

Sirkazhi

12.54 / 12.55 hrs.

Vaithiswaran Kovil

13.03 / 13.04 hrs.

Mayiladuthurai

13.13 / 13.15 hrs.

Aduthurai

13.34 / 13.35 hrs.

Kumbakonam

13.48 / 13.50 hrs.

Papanasam

14.04 / 14.05 hrs.

Thanjavur

14.28 / 14.30 hrs.

Budalur

14.49 / 14.50 hrs.

Tiruchchirappalli

16.15 hrs.(Arrival)





Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

www.facebook.com/pages/Southern-Railway

@GMSRAILWAY (TWITTER)



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO




  Admin Login | Site Map | Contact Us | RTI | Disclaimer | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict

© 2016  All Rights Reserved.

This is the Portal of Indian Railways, developed with an objective to enable a single window access to information and services being provided by the various Indian Railways entities. The content in this Portal is the result of a collaborative effort of various Indian Railways Entities and Departments Maintained by CRIS, Ministry of Railways, Government of India.