Indian Railway main logo Welcome to Indian Railways
Search :  
Increase Font size Normal Font Decrease Font size
Go to old Website View Content in Hindi
National Emblem of India

About SR

General Info

News & Updates

Tenders

Supplier Information

Passenger Services

Contact Us

 
Bookmark Mail this page Print this page
QUICK LINKS
08-07-2011
Train Timings from 01.07.2011 at Chennai Central/ Chennai Egmore /Tambaram

TRAIN TIMINGS FROM 01.07.2011

MAIL/EXPRESS TRAINS

AT CHENNAI CENTRAL

Train No.

Name of the Train

Nominated days of service

Dep.

Arr.

16031/16032

Chennai – Jammu Tawi Andaman (Tri-weekly) Express

Dep: Wed,Thu,Sun

Arr: Mon,Tue, Fri

05.15

 

10.10

 

16093/16094

Chennai – Lucknow (Bi-weekly) Express

Dep: Tue, Sat

Arr: Wed, Sat

05.15

10.10

12007/12008

Chennai – Mysore Shatabdi Express

Dep: Except Wed

Arr: Except Wed

06.00

21.25

12433/12434

Chennai – H.Nizamuddin Rajdhani (Bi-weekly) Express

Dep: Fri, Sun

Arr: Thu, Sat

06.10

20.15

12611/12612

Chennai–H. Nizamuddin Garib Rath AC (Weekly) Exp

Dep: Sat, Arr: Tue

06.10

20.15

12675/12676

Chennai – Coimbatore Kovai Express

Daily

06.15

21.40

16057/16058

Chennai – Tirupati Sapthagiri Express

Daily

06.25

20.35

12269/12270

Chennai – H.Nizamuddin Duronto Non-Stop

(Bi-weekly) Express

Dep: Mon, Fri

Arr: Wed, Sun

06.40

20.10

12243/12244

Chennai – Coimbatore Duronto AC Non-Stop

Express (6 days a week)

Except Tue

06.50

21.50

12077/12078

Chennai – Vijayawada Jan Shatabdi Express

Except Tue

07.00

21.10

12639/12640

Chennai – Bangalore Brindavan Express

Daily

07.15

20.25

12842/12841

Chennai – Howrah Coromandal Express

Daily

08.45

17.15

12656/12655

Chennai – Ahmedabad Navajivan Express

Daily

09.35

16.05

12687/12688

Chennai – Dehradun/Chandigarh (Weekly) Exp

Dep: Thu, Arr: Wed

09.45

02.15

12753/12754

Chennai – New Jalpaiguri (Weekly) Express

Dep: Wed, Arr: Sun

11.00

14.55

22601/22602

Chennai – Shirdi (Weekly) Express

Dep: Wed, Arr: Sat

10.10

09.40

16627/16628

Chennai – Mangalore West Coast Express

Daily

11.30

15.15

11042/11041

Chennai – Mumbai CST Express

Daily

11.55

16.45

12609/12610

Chennai – Bangalore Express

Daily

13.35

14.30

16053/16054

Chennai – Tirupati Express

Daily

13.50

13.15

12712/12711

Chennai – Vijayawada Pinakini Express

Daily

14.05

13.00

17311/17312

Chennai – Vasco-da-gama (Weekly) Express

Dep: Fri, Arr: Fri

14.10

11.55

17313/17314

Chennai – Hubli (Weekly) Express

Dep: Sun, Arr: Sun

14.10

11.55

12679/12680

Chennai – Coimbatore Inter City Express

Daily

14.30

13.50

12755/12756

Chennai – Haldia (Weekly) Express

Dep: Thu,Arr: Sun

14.35

17.00

12697/12698

Chennai–Thiruvananthapuram Superfast (Weekly) Exp

Dep: Sun, Arr: Sun

15.15

12.25

12695/12696

Chennai– Thiruvananthapuram Superfast Express

Daily

15.25

09.50

12607/12608

Chennai – Bangalore Lalbagh Express

Daily

15.35

12.15

@ 2220722208

Chennai – Thiruvananthapuram ‘AC’ Duronto

(Bi-weekly) Express

Dep: Tue, Fri

Arr: Thu, Sun

16.30

10.15

16203/16204

Chennai – Tirupati Garudathri Express

Daily

16.35

10.30

12603/12604

Chennai – Hyderabad Express

Daily

16.45

05.55

12685/12686

Chennai – Mangalore Express (Six days a week)

Except Tue

17.00

08.00

12027/12028

Chennai – Bangalore Shatabdi Express

Except Tue

17.30

11.00

12669/12670

Chennai–Chaapra Ganga Kaveri Exp. (Bi-weekly)

Dep: Mon, Sat

Arr: Wed, Fri

17.35

14.25

12967/12968

Chennai – Jaipur Express (Bi-weekly)

Dep: Tue, Sun

Arr: Tue, Sun

17.35

09.45

16089/16090

Chennai – Tirupattur Yelagiri Express

Daily

17.55

09.05

12759/12760

Chennai – Hyderabad Charminar Express

Daily

18.10

08.15

12689/12690

Chennai – Nagercoil Express (Weekly)

Dep: Fri, Arr: Mon

18.15

12.25

12615/12616

Chennai – New Delhi Grand Trunk Express

Daily

19.15

06.15

12623/12624

Chennai – Thiruvananthapuram Mail

Daily

19.45

06.55

@ Date of introduction will be notified later

12601/12602

Chennai – Mangalore Mail

Daily

20.25

05.25

12671/12672

Chennai – Mettupalayam Nilgiri Exp.

Daily

21.00

05.05

12829/12830

Chennai –Bhubaneswar (Weekly) Express

Dep: Fri, Arr: Fri

21.10

08.55

12852/12851

Chennai –Bilaspur (Weekly) Express

Dep: Mon, Arr: Mon

21.10

08.55


16041/16042

Chennai – Alappuzha Express

Daily

21.15

06.05

16222/16221

Chennai – Mysore Kaveri Express

Daily

21.30

07.25

12621/12622

Chennai – New Delhi Tamil Nadu Express

Daily

22.00

07.15

12673/12674

Chennai – Coimbatore Cheran Exp

Daily

22.10

06.35

12681/12682

Chennai – Coimbatore (Weekly) Exp.

Dep: Sat, Arr: Sat

22.30

07.45

@22205/22206

Chennai – Madurai AC Duronto Bi-weekly Exp

Dep: Mon, Wed

Arr: Wed, Fri

22.30

07.10

16669/16670

Chennai – Erode Yercaud Express

Daily

22.40

04.30

11028/11027

Chennai – Mumbai CST Mail

Daily

22.50

04.55

12657/12658

Chennai – Bangalore Mail

Daily

23.15

04.40

12691/12692

Chennai – Sri Sathyasai Prashanthi Nilayam (Weekly) Express

Dep. Fri,Arr. Mon

23.30

05.15

12292/12291

Chennai –Yesvantpur (Weekly) Exp

Dep: Sat, Arr: Sat

23.30

05.15

22682/22681

Chennai – Mysore (Weekly) Express

Dep:Thu, Arr: Thu

23.30

05.15

12840/12839

Chennai – Howrah Mail

Daily

23.40

03.50

@ Date of introduction will be notified later

 

PASSENGER TRAINS

Train

No.

Name of the Train

Nominated days of service

Dep.

Arr.

66015/66014

Chennai – Tirupati - Chennai Passenger

Except Sun

07.05

20.25

56001/56002

Chennai – Arakkonam – Chennai Passenger

Daily

13.15

22.40

57239/57240

Chennai-Gudur/1Bitragunta – Chennai Passenger

Daily

16.10

12.00

 

MAIL/EXPRESS TRAINS PASSING THROUGH CHENNAI CENTRAL

Train

No.

Name of the Train

Nominated days of service

Arr.

Dep

13351

Tatanagar / Dhanbad – Alappuzha Express

Daily

03.00

03.25

16324

Shalimar – Thiruvananthapuram (Bi-weekly) Express

Tue,Thu

03.55

04.15

16310

Patna – Ernakulam (Bi-weekly) Express

Sat,Sun

03.55

04.15

15228

Muzaffarpur – Yesvantpur (Weekly) Express

Wed

03.55

04.15

12510

Guwahati – Bangalore (Tri-weekly) Express

Tue, Wed, Thu

04.15

04.40

12508

Guwahati – Ernakulam (Weekly) Express

Sun

04.15

04.40

12516

Guwahati – Thiruvananthapuram (Weekly) Express

Fri

04.15

04.40

12515

Thiruvananthapuram – Guwahati (Weekly) Express

Mon

05.40

06.20

16309

Ernakulam – Patna (Bi-weekly) Express

Tue, Wed

05.40

06.20

12509

Bangalore – Guwahati (Tri-weekly) Express

Thu, Fri, Sat

05.40

06.20

15227

Yesvantpur – Muzaffarpur (Weekly) Express

Thu

09.30

09.55

12507

Ernakulam – Guwahati (Weekly) Express

Wed

09.30

09.55

16323

Thiruvananthapuram – Shalimar (Bi-weekly) Express

Fri, Sun

09.30

09.55

12970

Jaipur – Coimbatore (Weekly) Express

Thu

09.45

10.10

12296

PatnaBangalore Sangamitra Exp.

Daily

13.35

14.00

12577

Dharbanga – Bangalore Bhagamati (Weekly) Express

Thu

14.20

14.45

12578

Bangalore – Dharbanga Bhagamati (Weekly) Express

Sat

15.50

16.15

12295

BangalorePatna Sangamitra Exp.

Daily

15.05

15.40

12969

Coimbatore – Jaipur (Weekly) Express

Fri

17.10

17.35

13352

Alappuzha – Dhanbad / Tatanagar Express

Daily

22.15

23.00

12522

Ernakulam – Barauni (Weekly) Express

Fri

23.05

23.25

16326

Thiruvananthapuram–Indore Ahilyanagari (Weekly) Exp

Sat

23.05

23.25

12512

Thiruvananthapuram – Gorakhpur Raptisagar

(Tri-weekly) Express

Tue,Wed,Sun

23.05

23.25

16328

Thiruvananthapuram – Korba (Bi-weekly) Express

Mon, Thu

23.05

23.25

12521

Barauni-Ernakulam (Weekly) Express

Wed

23.20

23.45

16327

Korba – Thiruvananthapuram (Bi-weekly) Express

Thu, Sun

23.20

23.45

12511

Gorakhpur – Thiruvananthapuram Raptisagar

(Tri-weekly) Express

Mon, Fri, Sat

23.20

23.45

16325

Indore–Thiruvananthapuram Ahilyanagari (Weekly) Exp

Tue

23.20

23.45

@ Date of introduction will be notified later

 

AT CHENNAI EGMORE

 

Train

No.

Name of the Train

Nominated days of service

Dep.

Arr.

56037/56038

Chennai – Puducherry Fast Passenger

Daily

06.35

19.45

12164/12163

Chennai – Dadar Express

Daily

06.50

19.45

12390/12389

Chennai – Gaya Express

Dep: Tue, Arr: Mon

07.30

20.45

16127/16128

Chennai – Guruvayur Express

Daily

07.40

21.15

16853/16854

Chennai – Tiruchchirappalli Express

Daily

08.20

17.45

12635/12636

Chennai – Madurai Vaigai Express

Daily

12.45

14.35

**16735/16736

Chennai – Tiruchendur Chendur Exp

Daily

16.05

11.40

16125/16126

Chennai – Jodhpur (Weekly) Express

Dep:Sat, Arr: Wed

15.15

16.55

12605/12606

Chennai – TiruchchirappalliPallavan Exp

Daily

15.45

12.05

17651/17652

Chennai – Kacheguda Express

Daily

17.00

07.15

16713/16714

Chennai – Rameswaram Express

Daily

17.00

08.20

17643/17644

Chennai – Kakinada Circar Express

Daily

17.20

06.30

12633/12634

Chennai – Kanniyakumari Express

Daily

17.30

06.50

16115/16116

Chennai – Puducherry Express

Daily

18.10

09.25

12667/12668

Chennai–Nagercoil (Weekly) Superfast Exp

Dep: Thu, Arr: Sat

18.50

06.00

16123/16124

Chennai – Thiruvananthapuram Ananthapuri Express

Daily

19.15

08.40

12693/12694

Chennai – TuticorinPearl City Express

Daily

19.35

07.40

12661/12662

Chennai – Sengottai Pothigai Express

Daily

20.05

07.05

12631/12632

Chennai – Tirunelveli Nellai Express

Daily

20.50

06.40

12637/12638

Chennai – Madurai Pandyan Express

Daily

21.15

05.35

16701/16702

Chennai – Rameswaram Expresses

Daily

21.40

06.30

16107/16108

Chennai – Mangalore Express

Daily

22.00

05.05

15629/15630

Chennai – Guwahati (Weekly) Express

Dep: Mon, Arr: Sun

22.30

20.15

15929/15930

Chennai – Dibrugarh (Weekly) Exp

Dep:Thu, Arr: Wed

22.30

20.15

16177/16178

Chennai – Tiruchchirappalli/Kumbakonam Rockfort Exp

Daily

22.30

05.25

12793/12794

Chennai – Madurai (Bi-weekly) Express

Dep: Fri, Sun

Arr: Fri, Sun

22.45

07.20

11063/11064

Chennai – Salem Express

Daily

23.00

04.50

*16175/16176

Chennai – Nagore/Karaikkal Express

Daily

23.15

05.15

** Increase in frequency from weekly to Daily will be notified later

* Date of extension to Karaikkal will be notified later


 

 

 

MAIL/1EXPRESS TRAINS PASSING THROUGH CHENNAI EGMORE

 

Train

No.

Name of the Train

Nominated days of service

Arr.

Dep.

12641

Kanniyakumari – NizamuddinThirukkural (Weekly) Exp

Thu

08.50

09.05

12651

Madurai – H.Nizamuddin Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti

(Bi-weekly) Express

Sun, Tue

08.50

09.05

12898

Bhubaneswar – Puducherry (Weekly) Express

Wed

09.00

09.20

18496

Bhubaneswar – Rameswaram (Weekly) Express

Sat

09.00

09.20

14260

Varanasi – Rameswaram (Weekly) Express

Tue

10.35

10.50

14259

Rameswaram – Varanasi (Weekly) Express

Thu

13.00

13.15

22403

Puducherry – New Delhi (Weekly) Express

Wed

13.00

13.15

22404

New Delhi – Puducherry (Weekly) Express

Tue

14.30

14.40

12652

Nizamuddin – Madurai Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti

(Bi-weekly) Express

Wed, Fri

18.05

18.30

12642

Nizamuddin – Kanniyakumari Thirukkural (Weekly) Exp

Sun

18.05

18.30

12663

HowrahTiruchchirappalli (Bi-weekly) Express

Fri, Mon

20.00

20.20

12665

Howrah – Kanniyakumari Express (Weekly)

Tue

20.00

20.20

12897

Puducherry – Bhubaneswar (Weekly) Express

Wed

22.10

22.30

12664

TiruchchirappalliHowrah (Bi-weekly) Express

Tue, Fri

22.10

22.30

12666

Kanniyakumari – Howrah (Weekly) Express

Sat

22.10

22.30

18495

Rameswaram – Bhubaneswar (Weekly) Express

Sun

22.10

22.30

 

 

 

AT TAMBARAM – PASSENGER TRAINS

 

Train

No.

Name of the Train

Nominated days of service

Dep.

Arr.

56859/56860

Tambaram – Villupuram Passenger

Daily

18.05

08.00

 

 

AT PERAMBUR

 

Train

No.

Name of the Train

Nominated days of service

Arr.

Dep.

15902

Dibrugarh – Yesvantpur (Weekly) Express

Mon

04.20

04.30

15901

Yesvantpur – Dibrugarh (Weekly) Express

Tue

08.55

09.05

 





  Admin Login | Site Map | Contact Us | RTI | Disclaimer | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict

© 2010  All Rights Reserved.

This is the Portal of Indian Railways, developed with an objective to enable a single window access to information and services being provided by the various Indian Railways entities. The content in this Portal is the result of a collaborative effort of various Indian Railways Entities and Departments Maintained by CRIS, Ministry of Railways, Government of India.