Indian Railway main logo Welcome to Indian Railways
Search :  
Increase Font size Normal Font Decrease Font size
Go to old Website View Content in Hindi
National Emblem of India

About SR

General Info

News & Updates

Tenders

Supplier Information

Passenger Services

Contact Us

 
Bookmark Mail this page Print this page
QUICK LINKS
54/2013-201428-06-2013
SALIENT FEATURES OF SOUTHERN ZONE RAILWAY TIME TABLE - JULY 2013


 

A.INTRODUCTION OF NEW TRAINS AIR-CONDITIONED EXPRESS TRAINS

 

1.Train No.22631/22632 Chennai Central - Bikaner Air-conditioned Super Fast Exp. (Weekly) via Vijayawada, Ballarshah, Bhopal, Jaipur.

 

TRAIN No. 22631

STATION

TRAIN No. 22632

CHENNAI CENTRAL

BIKANER - CHENNAI

BIKANER

CENTRAL

AIR-CONDITIONED EXP.

AIR-CONDITIONED EXP.

(THU) 21.10

D

CHENNAI CENTRAL

A

10.55 (TUE)

(SAT) 18.00

A

BIKANER

D

13.50 (SUN)

 

Date of introduction: To be notified later.

 

Stoppages: Sullurupeta, Gudur, Nellore, o­ngole, Vijayawada, Khammam, Warangal, Ramagundam, Sirpurkaghaznagar, Ballarshah, Chandrapur, Nagpur, Itarsi, Bhopal, Bairagarh, Sehore, Shujalpur, Ujjain, Nagda, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Banasthali Niwai, Durgapura, Jaipur, Phulera Jn., Makrana, Degana, Nagaur, Nokha

 

Composition: 1 Air-Conditioned First Class Sleeper , 3 Air-Conditioned 2-Tier Sleeper , 9 Air-Conditioned 3-Tier Sleeper, 1 Air-Conditioned Pantry Car,

 

2 Luggage-cum-Brake Van-cum-Generator Car = 16 Coaches

 

2.Train No.22808/22807 Chennai Central – Santragachi Air-Conditioned Super Fast Exp.

            (Bi-Weekly)  via. Vijayawada, Visakhapatnam, Bhubaneswar.

TRAIN No. 22808

STATION

TRAIN No. 22632

CHENNAI CENTRAL

BIKANER - CHENNAI

SANTRAGACHI

CENTRAL

AIR-CONDITIONED EXP.

AIR-CONDITIONED EXP.

(SUN, THU) 07.55

D

CHENNAI CENTRAL

A

22.45 (WED, SAT)

(MON, FRI) 10.25

A

SANTRAGACHI

D

19.00 (TUE, FRI)

Date of introduction : To be notified later.

Stoppages:      Sullurupeta, Gudur, Nellore, o­ngole, Vijayawada, Rajamundry, Samalkot, Visakhapatnam,

                        Vizianagaram, Khurda Road, Bhubaneswar, Cuttack, Bhadrak, Balasore, Kharagpur

Composition:    1 Air-Conditioned First Class Sleeper, 4 Air-Conditioned 2-Tier Sleeper,

                        10 air-Conditioned 3-Tier Sleeper, 1 Air-Conditioned Pantry Car,

                        2 Luggage-cum-Brake Van-cum-Generator Car = 18 Coaches

 EXPRESS TRAINS

 1.Train No.16001/16002 Chennai Central – Palani Exp. (Daily) via Jolarpettai, Salem, Namakkal, Karur.

 

TRAIN NO.16001

STATION

T.NO.16002

CHENNAI CENTRAL –

PALANI – CHENNAI

PALANI EXP.

CENTRAL EXP.

21.00

D

CHENNAI CENTRAL

A

08.30

02.55

D

NAMAKKAL

D

01.50

07.30

A

PALANI

D

22.00

 

Date of introduction: To be notified later.

 

Stoppages: Arakkonam, Katpadi, Jolarpettai, Salem, Namakkal, Rasipuram, Karur, Dindigul, Akkaraipatti, Oddanchatram, Chatrappatti. Train No.16002 will stop at Perambur also.

 

Composition: 1 Air-Conditioned 2-Tier Sleeper, 1 Air-Conditioned 3-Tier Sleeper, 7 Sleeper Class, 6 General Second Class, 2 Second Class (General/Disabled Friendly)-cum-Luggage-cum-Brake Van =

 

17Coaches

2.Train No.16003/16004 Chennai Central – Nagarsol (for Sai Nagar Shirdi) Exp. (Weekly) via Renigunta, Gooty, Kurnool Town, Kacheguda, Nanded, Aurangabad.

 

TRAIN NO16003

STATION

T.NO16004

CHENNAI CENTRAL

NAGARSOL-EXP.

– NAGARSOL EXP.

CHENNAI CENTRAL

(SUN) 09.15

D

CHENNAI CENTRAL

A

15.50 (TUE)

(MON) 11.55

A

NAGARSOL

D

13.15 (MON)

 

Date of introduction: To be notified later.

 

Stoppages: Arakkonam, Tiruttani, Puttur, Renigunta, Razampeta, Cuddapah, Yerraguntla, Tadipatri, Gooty, Dhone, Kurnool Town , Gadwal, Mahbubnagar, Kacheguda, Malkajgiri, Kamareddi, Basar, Mudkhed, Hazoor Saheb Nanded, Purna, Parbhani, Jalna, Aurangabad. Train No.16004 will stop at Perambur also.

 

Composition: 1 Air-Conditioned 2-Tier Sleeper, 4 Air-Conditioned 3-Tier Sleeper, 11 Sleeper Class, 3 General Second Class, 2 Second Class (General/Disabled Friendly)-cum-Luggage-cum-Brake Van = 21 Coaches


3.TRAIN NO.16183/16184 CHENNAI EGMORE--THANJAVUR EXP. (DAILY) VIA VILLUPURAM, MAYILADUTHURAI.

 

TRAIN NO.16183

STATION

TRAIN NO.16184

CHENNAI EGMORE-

THANJAVUR

THANJAVUR EXP.

- CHENNAI EGMORE EXP.

23.30

D

CHENNAI EGMORE

A

04.55

07.15

A

THANJAVUR

D

20.45

 

Date of introduction: To be notified later

 

Stoppages: Tambaram, Chengalpattu, Melmaruvathur, Tindivanam, Villupuram, Cuddalore Port Jn., Chidambaram, Mayiladuthurai, Kuttalam, Aduthurai, Kumbakonam, Papanasam. Train No.16184 will stop at Mambalam also

 

Composition : 1 Air-Conditioned First-cum- Air-Conditioned 2-Tier Sleeper, 1 Air-Conditioned 2-Tier Sleeper, 1 Air-Conditioned 3-Tier Sleeper, 9 Sleeper Class, 4 General Second Class, 2 Second Class (General/Disabled Friendly)-cum-Luggage-cum-Brake Van = 18 Coaches

 

4.Train No.16185/16186 Chennai Egmore - Velankanni (Link) “Velankanni” Exp. (Daily) (via Villupuram, Mayiladuthurai, Tiruvarur)

 

TRAIN NO.16185

STATION

TRAIN NO.16186

CHENNAI EGMORE-

VELANKANNI-

VELANKANNI

CHENNAI EGMORE

LINK EXP.

LINK EXP.

23.15

D

CHENNAI EGMORE

A

05.25

07.45

A

VELANKANNI

D

20.45

 

Date of introduction: Introduced with effect from 22.06.2013.

 

Stoppages: Tambaram, Chengalpattu, Melmaruvathur, Tindivanam, Villupuram, Tiruppadiripuliyur, Cuddalore Port Jn., Chidambaram, Sirkazhi, Mayiladuthurai, Peralam, Tiruvarur, Nagapattinam

 

Composition: 1 Air-Conditioned 3-Tier Sleeper, 2 Sleeper Class, 1 General Second Class, 1 Second Class (General/Disabled Friendly)-cum-Luggage-cum-Brake Van = 5 Coaches

 

Remarks:       ‘Velankanni’ Link Exp. Train will run combined with Train No.16175/16176 Chennai Egmore –

 

Karaikal Exp. between Chennai Egmore – Nagapattinam – Chennai Egmore.

 

5.Train No.16181/16182 Chennai Egmore – Manamadurai ‘Silambu’ Exp. (Bi-weekly) via Villupuram, Vriddhachalam, Tiruchchirappalli.

 

TRAIN NO.16181

STATION

TRAIN NO.16182

CHENNAI EGMORE-

MANAMADURAI-

MANAMADURAI EXP.

CHENNAI EGMORE EXP.

(SAT, WED) 20.20

D

CHENNAI EGMORE

A

06.05 (MON, FRI)

(SUN, THU) 07.45

A

MANAMADURAI

D

20.15 (SUN, THU)

 

Date of introduction : Introduced with effect from 22.06.2013.

 

Stoppages: Tambaram, Chengalpattu, Melmaruvathur, Villupuram, Vriddhachalam, Tiruchchirappalli, Pudukottai, Chettinad, Karaikkudi, Devakottai Road, Sivaganga. Train No.16182 will stop at Mambalam also.

 

Composition: 1 Air-Conditioned 2-Tier Sleeper, 1 Air-Conditioned 3-Tier Sleeper, 7 Sleeper Class, 6 General Second Class, 2 Second Class (General/Disabled Friendly)-cum-Luggage-cum-Brake Van =

 

17Coaches

6.Train No.16616/16615 Coimbatore - Mannargudi ‘Chemmozhi’ Exp. (Daily) via Erode, Karur, Tiruchchirappalli, Thanjavur, Nidamangalam.

 

TRAIN NO.16616

STATION

TRAIN NO.16615

COIMBATORE –

MANNARGUDI –

MANNARGUDI EXP.

COIMBATORE EXP.

23.55

D

COIMBATORE

A

05.00

07.55

A

MANNARGUDI

D

20.10

 

Date of introduction: Introduced with effect from 11.06.2013.

 

Stoppages: Tiruppur, Erode, Karur, Tiruchchirappalli, Thanjavur, Nidamangalam. Train No.16615 will stop at Coimbatore North also.

 

Composition: 1 Air-Conditioned First-cum- Air-Conditioned 2-Tier Sleeper, 1 Air-Conditioned 3-Tier Sleeper, 6 Sleeper Class, 6 General Second Class, 2 Second Class (General/Disabled Friendly)-cum-Luggage-cum-Brake Van = 16 Coaches

 

7.Train No.16618/16617 Coimbatore – Rameswaram Exp. (Weekly) via Erode, Tiruchchirappalli, Karaikkudi, Manamadurai

 

TRAIN NO.16618

STATION

TRAIN NO.16617

COIMBATORE –

RAMESWARAM -

RAMESWARAM EXP.

COIMBATORE EXP.

(TUE) 19.45

D

COIMBATORE

A

06.40 (THU)

(WED) 06.45

A

RAMESWARAM

D

19.00 (WED)

 

Date of introduction: To be notified later.


Stoppages: Tiruppur, Erode, Karur, Tiruchchirappalli, Pudukkottai, Chettinad, Karaikkudi, Devakottai Road,Sivaganga,Manamadurai, Paramakudi,Ramanathapuram, Mandapam. Train No.16617 will stop at Coimbatore North also.

 

Composition: 1 Air-Conditioned 2-Tier Sleeper, 3 Air-Conditioned 3-Tier Sleeper, 13 Sleeper Class, 2 General Second Class, 2 Second Class (General/Disabled Friendly)-cum-Luggage-cum-Brake Van =

 

21Coaches

8.Train No.22636/22635 Mangalore Central – Madgaon Super-Fast intercity Exp. (Daily) via Udupi, Karwar

 

TRAIN NO.22636

STATION

TRAIN.NO.22635

MANGALORE CENTRAL

MADGAON-

- MADGAON EXP.

MANGALORE CENTRAL EXP.

08.15

D

MANGALORE CENTRAL

A

22.00

14.00

A

MADGAON

D

16.15

 

Date of introduction: To be notified later.

 

Stoppages:  Suratkal, Udupi, Bhatkal, Kumta, Karwar,Canacona

 

Composition: 2 Air-Conditioned Chaircar, 14 Second Class Chaircar, 1 Pantry Car, 2 Second Class (General/ Disabled Friendly)-cum-Luggage-cum-Brake Van = 19 Coaches

 

9.Train No.16565/16566 Yesvantpur - Mangalore Central Exp. (Weekly) via Bangarapet Tiruppur, Erode, Shoranur Jn.

 

TRAIN NO.16565

STATION

TRAIN NO.16566

YESVANTPUR-

MANGALORE CENTRAL-

MANGALORE CENTRAL EXP.

YESVANTPUR EXP.

(SUN) 23.55

D

YESVANTPUR

A

13.30 (TUE)

(MON) 17.40

A

MANGALORE CENTRAL

D

20.00 (MON)

 

Date of introduction: To be notified later.

 

Stoppages: Banaswadi, Krishnarajapuram, Bangarapet, Kuppam, Salem, Erode, Tiruppur, Coimbatore, Palakkad, Shoranur Jn., Tirur, Kozhikode, Vadakara, Thalassery, Kannur, Kasaragod

 

Composition: 1 Air-Conditioned 2-Tier Sleeper, 1 Air-Conditioned 3-Tier Sleeper, 8 Sleeper Class, 6 General Second Class, 2 Second Class (General/Disabled Friendly)-cum-Luggage-cum-Brake Van =

 

18Coaches

10.Train No.17605/17606 Kacheguda - Mangalore Central Exp. (Bi-weekly) via Kurnool Town, Gooty, Renigunta, Arakkonam byepass, Jolarpettai, Coimbatore, Shoranur Jn.

 

TRAIN NO.17605

STATION

TRAIN NO.17606

KACHEGUDA-

MANGALORE CENTRAL-

MANGALORE CENTRAL EXP.

KACHEGUDA EXP.

(TUE, FRI) 06.00

D

KACHEGUDA

A

03.40 (FRI, MON)

(WED, SAT) 11.20

A

MANGALORE CENTRAL

D

20.00 (WED, SAT)


 Date of introduction: To be notified later.

 

Stoppages: Jadcharla, Mahabubnagar, Gadwal, Kurnool Town, Dhone, Gooty, Yerraguntla, Cuddapah, Razampeta, Renigunta, Katpadi, Jolarpettai, Salem, Erode, Tiruppur, Coimbatore, Palakkad, Shoranur Jn., Tirur, Kozhikode, Vadakara, Thalassery, Kannur, Payyanur Kanhangad, Kasaragod

 

Composition: 1 Air-Conditioned 2-Tier Sleeper, 2 Air-Conditioned 3-Tier Sleeper, 6 Sleeper Class, 6 General Second Class, 2 Second Class (General/Disabled Friendly)-cum-Luggage-cum-Brake Van =

 

17Coaches

11.Train No.17235/17236 Bangalore City - Nagercoil Exp. (Daily) via Hosur, Dharmapuri, Salem, Namakkal, Karur, Madurai, Tirunelveli.

 

TRAIN NO.17235

STATION

TRAIN NO.17236

BANGALORE -

NAGERCOIL -

NAGERCOIL EXP.

BANGALORE EXP.

17.00

d

Bangalore City

a

09.05

23.15

d

NAMAKKAL

d

00.16

07.50

a

NAGERCOIL

d

16.25

 

Date of introduction:  To be notified later.

 

Stoppages: Bangalore Cantt., Hosur, Dharmapuri, Salem, Namakkal, Karur, Dindigul, Madurai, Virudunagar, Satur, Kovilpatti, Tirunelveli, Valliyur

 

Composition: 1 Air-Conditioned 2-Tier Sleeper, 2 Air-Conditioned 3-Tier Sleeper, 9 Sleeper Class, 3 General Second Class, 2 Second Class (General/Disabled Friendly)-cum-Luggage-cum-Brake Van =

 

17Coaches

12.Train No.22633/22634 Thiruvananthapuram – Hazrat Nizamuddin Super Fast Exp. (Weekly) via Mangalore Jn., Konkan Railway, Vadodara, Kota, Mathura

 

TRAIN NO.22633

STATION

TRAIN NO.22634

THIRUVANANTHAPURAM-

H.NIZAMUDDIN-

H.NIZAMUDDIN EXP.

THIRUVANANTHAPURAM-EXP.

(WED) 14.45

D

THIRUVANANTHAPURAM

A

02.45 (MON)

(FRI) 14.20

A

NIZAMUDDIN

D

23.50 (FRI)

 

Date of introduction: To be notified later.

 

Stoppages: Kollam, Kayankulam, Alappuzha, Ernakulam Jn., Thrisur, Shoranur Jn., Kozhikode, Kannur, Kasaragod, Mangalore Jn., Udupi, Karwar, Madgaon, Pernem, Ratnagiri, Chiplun, Sindhudurg, Panvel, Vasai Road, Surat, Vadodara, Ratlam,,Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Bharatpur, Mathura Jn.

 

Composition: 2 Air-Conditioned 2-Tier Sleeper, 4 Air-Conditioned 3-Tier Sleeper, 6 Sleeper Class, 6 General Second Class, 2 Second Class (General/Disabled Friendly)-cum-Luggage-cum-Brake Van = 20 Coaches

 

13.Train No.22114/22113 Kochuveli - Lokmanya Tilak (T) Super Fast Exp. (Bi-weekly) via Konkan Rail-way, Mangalore Jn., Shoranur Jn. Ernakulam Town, Kottayam

 

TRAIN NO.22114

STATION

TRAIN NO.22113

KOCHUVELI-

LOKMANYA TILAK (T) –

LOKMANYA TILAK (T) EXP.

KOCHUVELI EXP.

 

 

 

 

 

(MON, THU) 00.35

D

KOCHUVELI

A

20.30 (WED, SUN)

(TUE, FRI) 04.10

A

LOKMANYA TILAK (T)

D

16.55 (TUE, SAT)

 

Date of introduction:To be notified later.

 

Stoppages: Kollam, Kayankulam, Chengannur, Tiruvalla, Kottayam, Ernakulam Town, Thrissur, Shoranur Jn., Tirur, Kozhikode, Thalassery Kannur, Kasaragod, Mangalore Jn, Udupi, Karwar, Madgaon, Pernem, Sindhudurg, Ratnagiri, Chiplun, Panvel, Thane

 

Composition: 1 Air-Conditioned 2-Tier Sleeper, 2 Air-Conditioned 3-Tier Sleeper, 6 Sleeper Class, 6 General Second Class, 2 Second Class (General/ Disabled Friendly)-cum-Luggage-cum-Brake Van =

 

17Coaches

14.Train No.18567/18568 Visakhapatnam- Kollam Exp. (Weekly) via Vijayawada, Gudur, Renigunta, Arakkonam byepass, Jolarpettai, Coimbatore, Kottayam

 

TRAIN NO.18567

STATION

TRAIN NO.18568

VISAKHAPATNAM

KOLLAM –

– KOLLAM EXP.

VISAKHAPATNAM EXP.

(THU) 09.00

D

VISAKHAPATNAM

A

01.35 (SUN)

(FRI) 14.10

A

KOLLAM

D

21.00 (FRI)

 

Date of introduction: To be notified later.

 

Stoppages: Duvvada, Elamanchili, Samalkot, Rajahmundry, Eluru,Vijayawada, Tenali, o­ngole, Nellore, Gudur, Renigunta, Katpadi, Jolarpettai, Salem, Erode, Tiruppur, Coimbatore, Palakkad, Thrissur, Ernakulam Town, Chengannur, Kayankulam, Kottayam

 

Composition: 1 Air-Conditioned 2-Tier Sleeper, 2 Air-Conditioned 3-Tier Sleeper, 6 Sleeper Class, 6 General Second Class, 2 Second Class (General/Disabled Friendly)-cum-Luggage-cum-Brake Van =

 

17Coaches

15.Train No.11017/11018 Lokmanya Tilak (T) - Karaikal Exp. (Weekly) via Pune, Wadi, Renigunta, Chennai Egmore, Villupuram, Mayiladuthurai, Tiruvarur, Nagapattinam,

 

TRAIN NO.11017

STATION

TRAIN NO.11018

LOKMANYA TILAK (T)

KARAIKAL-

- KARAIKAL EXP.

LOKMANYA TILAK (T) EXP.

(SAT) 12.05

D

LOKMANYA TILAK (T)

A

23.45 (TUE)

(SUN) 18.45

A

KARAIKAL

D

14.00 (MON)

 

Date of introduction: To be notified later.

Stoppages: Nagore, Nagapattinam, Tiruvarur, Mayiladuthurai, Sirkazhi, Chidambaram, Tiruppadirippuliyur, Villupuram, Chengalpattu, Tambaram, Chennai Egmore, Arakkonam, Renigunta, Cuddapah, Yerraguntla, Tadipatri, Gooty, Guntakal, Manthralayam Road, Raichur, Yadgir, Wadi, Gulbarga, Solapur, Pune, Lonavala, Kalyan,Thane

 

Composition: 1 Air-Conditioned 2-Tier Sleeper, 2 Air-Conditioned 3-Tier Sleeper, 6 Sleeper Class, 6 General Second Class, 2 Second Class (General/ Disabled Friendly)-cum-Luggage-cum-Brake Van =

 

17Coaches

16.Train No.16861/16862 Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Exp. (Weekly) via Villupuram, Mayiladuthurai, Tiruchchirappalli, Manamadurai, Virudunagar, Tirunelveli.

 

TRAIN NO.16861

STATION

TRAIN NO.16862

PUDUCHERRY –

KANNIYAKUMARI -

KANNIYAKUMARI EXP.

PUDUCHERRY EXP.

(THU) 11.30

D

PUDUCHERRY

A

05.25 (SAT)

(FRI) 03.15

A

KANNIYAKUMARI

D

13.35 (FRI)

 

Date of introduction: To be notified later.

 

Stoppages: Villupuram, Tiruppadirippuliyur, Cuddalore Port Jn, Chidambaram, Sirkazhi, Mayiladuthurai, Kumbakonam, Thanjavur, Tiruchchirappalli Jn., Pudukkottai, Karaikkudi, Devakottai Road, Sivaganga, Manamadurai, Aruppukkottai, Virudunagar, Satur, Kovilpatti, Tirunelveli, Valliyur, Nagercoil Jn

 

Composition: 1 Air-Conditioned 2-Tier Sleeper, 2 Air-Conditioned 3-Tier Sleeper, 5 Sleeper Class, 6 General Second Class, 2 Second Class (General/ Disabled Friendly)-cum-Luggage-cum-Brake Van =

 

16Coaches

17.Train No.12552/12551 Kamakhya – Yesvantpur Air-Conditioned Exp. (Weekly) via Asansol, Bhubaneswar, Vijayawada, Chennai Central, Jolarpettai.

 

TRAIN NO.12552

STATION

TRAIN NO.12551

KAMAKHYA – YESVANTPUR

YESVANTPUR - KAMAKHYA

AIR-CONDITIONED EXP.

AIR-CONDITIONED EXP.

(WED) 14.00

D

KAMAKHYA

A

13.30 (MON)

(FRI)11.15/11.40

A/D

CHENNAI CENTRAL

A/D

15.45/16.05 (SAT)

(FRI) 18.30

A

YESVANTPUR

D

08.30 (SAT)

 

Date of introduction: To be notified later.

 

Stoppages: Rangiya, New Bongaigaon, New Alipurduar, New Coochbehar, New Jalpaiguri, Kishanganj, Barsoi, Malda Town, Rampurhat, Durgapur, Asansol, Adra, Bankura,Midnapur, Hijli, Balasore, Cuttack, Bhubaneswar, Khurda Road, Brahmapur, Vizianagram, Samalkot, Vijayawada, Gudur, Chennai Central, Katpadi

 

Composition: 1 Air-Conditioned First Class Sleeper , 3 Air-Conditioned 2-Tier Sleeper , 10 Air-Conditioned 3-Tier Sleeper, 1 Air-Conditioned Pantry Car, 2 Luggage-cum-Brake Van-cum-Generator Car = 17 Coaches


18.Train No. 22351/22352 Patliputra - Yesvantpur (Weekly) Exp. via Mughalsarai, Chheoki, Jabalpur, Nagpur, Vijayawada, Chennai Central, Jolarpettai.

 

TRAIN NO.22351

STATION

T.NO.22352

PATLIPUTRA-

YESVANTPUR-

YESVANTPUR EXP.

PATLIPUTRA EXP.

(FRI) 20.05

D

PATLIPUTRA

A

10.00 (WED)

(SUN) 14.15/14.40

A/D

CHENNAI CENTRAL

A/D

15.45/16.10 (MON)

(SUN) 20.55

A

YESVANTPUR

D

09.55 (MON)

 

Date of introduction: To be notified later.

 

Stoppages: Mughalsarai, Mirzapur, Cheoki, Satna, Katni, Jabalpur, Itarsi, Betul, Pandurana, Nagpur, Chandrapur, Ballarshah, Sirpur Kagaznagar, Ramagundam, Warangal, Khammam, Vijayawada, o­ngole, Nellore, Gudur, Chennai Central, Arakkonam, Katpadi, Jolarpettai, Krishnarajapuram

 

Composition: 2 Air-Conditioned 2-Tier Sleeper, 4 Air-Conditioned 3-Tier Sleeper, 6-Second Sleeper, 6-Gen-eral Second Class, 2 Luggage-cum-Brake Van-cum-Generator Car = 20 Coaches

 

19.Train No.17413/17414 Tirupati - Puducherry Exp. (Weekly) via Villupuram, Tiruvannamalai, Katpadi

 

TRAIN NO.17413

STATION

TRAIN NO.17414

TIRUPATI –

PUDUCHERRY -

PUDUCHERRY EXP.

TIRUPATI EXP.

(SAT) 21.35

D

TIRUPATI

A

16.00 (SUN)

(SUN) 05.00

A

PUDUCHERRY

D

08.35 (SUN)

 

Date of introduction: To be notified later.

 

Stoppages:  Pakala, Chitoor, Katpadi, Vellore Cantt, Arni Road, Polur, Tiruvannamalai, Tirukkovilur, Villupuram

 

Composition: 8 Second Class Chaircar / General Second Class, 2 Second Class (General/ Disabled Friendly)-cum-Luggage-cum-Brake Van = 10 Coaches

 

20.Train No.18637 / 18638 Hatia - Yesvantpur Exp. (Weekly) via Rourkela, Sambalpur, Vizianagaram, Visakhapatnam, Tirupati, Katpadi, Jolarpettai

 

TRAIN NO.18637

STATION

TRAIN NO.18638

HATIA - YESVANTPUR EXP.

YESVANTPUR - HATIA EXP.

(SAT) 18.15

D

HATIA

A

13.10 (WED)

(MON) 05.00

A

YESVANTPUR

D

00.30 (TUE)

 

Date of introduction: To be notified later.

 

Stoppages: Rourkela, Jharsuguda, Sambalpur, Balangir, Titlagarh, Kesinga, Rayagada, Parvatipuram, Vizianagaram, Visakhapatanam, Samalkot, Rajamundry, Vijayawada, Nellore, Gudur, Renigunta,Tirupati, Pakala, Chittoor, Katpadi, Jolarpettai, Krishnarajapuram

 

Composition: 3 Air-Conditioned 2-Tier Sleeper, 4 Air-Conditioned 3-Tier Sleeper, 6-Second Sleeper, 6-Gen-eral Second Class, 2 Luggage-cum-Brake Van-cum-Generator Car = 21 Coaches



c.PASSENGER TRAINS

 

1.Train No.56339/56340 Punalur - Kollam Passenger (Daily)

 

TRAIN NO.56340

STATION

TRAIN NO.56339

KOLLAM - PUNALUR PASSR.

PUNALUR - KOLLAM PASSR.

21.00

d

Kollam

a

07.30

22.25

a

Punalur

d

06.05

 

Date of introduction: To be notified later.

 

Stoppages:  All stations between Kollam – Punalur.

 

Composition: 12 General Second Class, 2 Second Class (General/ Disabled Friendly)-cum-Luggage-cum-Brake Van = 14 Coaches

 

2.Train No.56769/56770 Palani - Tiruchendur Passenger (Daily)

 

TRAIN NO.56769

STATION

TRAIN NO.56770

PALANI –

TIRUCHENDUR -

TIRUCHENDUR PASSR.

PALANI PASSR.

07.45

d

Palani

a

19.10

16.00

a

Tiruchendur

d

10.00

 

Date of introduction: To be notified later.

 

Stoppages: Chatrapatti, Oddanchatram, Akkaraipatti, Dindigul, Ambaturai, Kodaikanal Road, Sholavandan, Madurai, Tiruparankundram, Tirumangalam, Virudunagar, Satur, Kovilpatti, Kadambur, Vanchi Maniyachchi Jn., Naraikkinar, Thalaiyuthu, Tirunelveli and all stations between Tirunelveli - Tiruchendur.

 

Composition: 6 General Second Class, 2 Second Class (General/ Disabled Friendly)-cum-Luggage-cum-Brake Van = 8 Coaches

 

3.Train No.56663/56664 Kozhikode - Thrisur Passenger (Daily)

 

TRAIN NO.56663

STATION

TRAIN NO.56664

KOZHIKODE –

THRISUR -

THRISUR PASSR.

KOZHIKODE PASSR.

07.40

d

Kozhikode

a

20.55

11.00

a

Thrisur

d

17.35

 

Date of introduction:  To be notified later.

 

Stoppages:  All stations between Kozhikode – Thrisur.

 

Composition: 14 General Second Class, 2 Second Class (General/ Disabled Friendly)-cum-Luggage-cum-Brake Van = 16 Coaches


4.Train No.56367/56368 Guruvayur - Thrisur Passenger (Daily)

 

TRAIN NO.56367

STATION

TRAIN NO.56368

GURUVAYUR -

THRISUR -

THRISUR PASSR.

GURUVAYUR PASSR.

00.20

d

Guruvayur

a

02.40

01.00

a

Thrisur

d

02.00

 

Date of introduction: To be notified later.

 

Stoppages :  All stations between Thrisur – Guruvayur – Thrisur

 

Composition: 12 General Second Class, 2 Second Class (General/ Disabled Friendly)-cum-Luggage-cum-Brake Van = 14 Coaches

 

d.MEMU SERVICES

 

1.Train No.66011/66012 Chennai Central - Tirupati (Daily)

 

TRAIN NO.66011

STATION

TRAIN NO.66012

CHENNAI CENTRAL –

TIRUPATI -

TIRUPATI MEMU

CHENNAI CENTRAL MEMU

09.30

d

Chennai Central

a

21.10

13.10

a

Tirupati

d

17.20

 

Date of introduction: To be notified later.

 

Stoppages: Villivakkam, Tiruninravur, Tiruvallur, Kadambattur, Tiruvalangadu, Arakkonam, Tiruttani, Ekambarakuppam, Puttur, Renigunta. Train No. 66012 will stop at Avadi & Perambur also.

 

Composition: 2 Motor Cars, 6 Trailer Cars = Total 8 coaches

 

2.Train No.66307/66308 Ernakulam – Kollam via Kottayam (6 days a week)

 

TRAIN NO.66307

STATION

TRAIN NO.66308

ERNAKULAM –

KOLLAM –

KOLLAM MEMU

ERNAKULAM MEMU

05.15

d

Ernakulam

a

15.25

06.52

d

Kottayam

d

13.13

09.45

a

Kollam

d

11.15

 

Date of introduction: To be notified later.

 

Stoppages:      All stations between Ernakulam – Kollam – Ernakulam

 

Composition:  2 Motor Cars, 6 Trailer Cars = Total 8 coaches

 

3.Train No.66309/66310 Ernakulam – Kollam via Alappuzha (6 days a week)

 

TRAIN NO.66309

STATION

TRAIN NO.66310

ERNAKULAM –

KOLLAM -

KOLLAM MEMU

ERNAKULAM MEMU

19.30

d

Ernakulam

a

04.25

21.02

d

Alappuzha

d

01.50

23.05

a

Kollam

d

00.10


 Date of introduction :To be notified later.

 

Stoppages :  All stations between Ernakulam – Kollam – Ernakulam

 

Composition: 2 Motor Cars, 6 Trailer Cars = Total 8 coaches

 

 

II.EXTENSION OF TRAINS

 

a.EXPRESS TRAINS

 

1.Chennai Egmore - Madurai portion of Train No.16127/16128 Chennai Egmore - Guruvayur (Daily) Exp. to Tuticorin as Train No.16129/16130

 

 

 

TRAIN NO.16129

STATION

TRAIN NO.16130

CHENNAI EGMORE –

TUTICORIN LINK EXP.

TUTICORIN LINK EXP.

- CHENNAI EGMORE

 

 

07.40

d

Chennai Egmore

a

21.15

 

16.10/16.15

a/d

Madurai

a/d

11.05/11.10

20.35

a

Tuticorin

d

07.35

Date of extension: To be notified later.

 

 

 

 

 

Stoppages o­n extended portion: Milavittan. Train No. 16129 will stop at Tuti Melur also.

 

2.Train No.12605/12606 Chennai Egmore - Tiruchchirappalli ‘Pallavan’ Exp. (Daily) to Karaikudi

 

 

 

TRAIN NO.12605

STATION

TRAIN NO.12606

CHENNAI EGMORE –

KARAIKKUDI - CHENNAI

KARAIKKUDI PALLAVAN EXP.

EGMORE PALLAVAN EXP.

 

 

15.45

d

Chennai Egmore

a

12.10

 

21.20/21.35

a/d

Tiruchchirappalli

a/d

06.15/06.30

 

 

23.25

a

Karaikkudi

d

04.30

Date of extension: To be notified later.

 

 

 

 

 

Stoppages o­n extended portion: Pudukottai

 

3.Train No.12508/12507 Guwahati – Ernakulam Exp. (Weekly) to Thiruvananthapuram via Ernakulam Town.

 

TRAIN NO.12508

STATION

TRAIN NO.12507

GUWAHATI –

THIRUVANANTHAPURAM -

THIRUVANANTHAPURAM EXP.

GUWAHATI EXP.

(Fri) 06.30

(d)

Guwahati

(a)

07.55 (Fri)

(Sun) 17.40/17.45

(a/d)

Ernakulam Town

(a/d)

21.20/21.25 (Tue)

(Sun) 19.00/19.05

(a/d)

Kottayam

(a/d)

19.55/20.00 (Tue)

(Sun) 22.30

(a)

Thiruvananthapuram

(d)

17.00 (Tue)


Date of extension: To be notified later

 

Stoppages o­n extended portion :        ErnakulamTown, Kottayam, Tiruvalla, Mavelikara, Kayankulam, Kollam

 

4.Train No.12653/12654 Mangalore Central - Tiruchchirappalli Exp. (Weekly) to Puducherry via Vriddhachalam, Villupuram as Train No.16857/16858

 

 

 

TRAIN NO.16857

STATION

TRAIN NO.16858

MANGALORE CENTRAL

PUDUCHERRY –

- PUDUCHERRY EXP.

MANGALORE CENTRAL EXP.

 

 

(Sat) 16.35

(d)

Puducherry

(a)

10.00 (Mon)

 

 

(Sat) 20.40/20.50

(a/d)

Tiruchchirappalli

(a/d)

05.15/05.25 (Mon)

 

 

(Sun) 09.50

(a)

Mangalore Central

(d)

16.50 (Sun)

Date of extension: To be notified later

 

 

 

 

 

Stoppages o­n extended portion: Srirangam, Ariyalur, Vridhachalam, Villupuram

 

Revised composition: 1 Air-Conditioned 2-Tier Sleeper, 1 Air-Conditioned 3-Tier Sleeper, 6-Second Sleeper, 6-General Second Class, 2 Luggage-cum-Brake Van-cum-Generator Car = 16 Coaches

 

5.Train No.12082/12081 Thiruvananthapuram - Kozhikode Jan Shatabdi Exp. (5 days) to Kannur.

 

 

TRAIN NO.12082

STATION

TRAIN NO.12081

THIRUVANANTHAPURAM-

KANNUR-

KANNUR

THIRUVANANTHAPURAM

JAN SHATABDI EXP.

JAN SHATABDI EXP.

(EXCEPT TUE, SAT)

(EXCEPT WED, SUN)

 

14.20

(d)

Thiruvananthapuram

(a)

13.45

 

21.50/21.55

(a/d)

Kozhikode

(a/d)

06.10/06.15

 

23.30

(a)

Kannur

(d)

04.45

Date of extension: To be notified later

 

 

 

 

 

Stoppages o­n extended portion: Vadakara, Thalassery

 

b.PASSENGER TRAINS

 

1.Train No.56514/56513 Bangalore City – Nagore Passr. (Daily) to Karaikal

 

TRAIN NO.56514

STATION

TRAIN NO.56513

BANGALORE CITY –

KARAIKAL –

KARAIKAL PASSR.

BANGALORE CITY PASSR.

07.15

(d)

Bangalore City

(a)

19.00

21.58/22.00

(a/d)

Nagore

(a/d)

03.58/04.00

22.30

(a)

Karaikal

(d)

03.40

 

Date of extension: To be notified later.

Stoppages o­n extended portion :        Nil

 Composition : 2 Second Sitting, 12 General Second Class, 2 Second Class-cum-Luggage-cum-Brake Van = 16Coaches

2.Train No.56700/56701 Madurai – Kollam Passr, (Daily) to Punalur

 

TRAIN NO.56700

STATION

TRAIN NO.56701

MADURAI – PUNALUR PASSR.

PUNALUR – MADURAI PASSR.

23.15

D

Madurai

A

06.20

09.05/09.40

A/D

Kollam

A/D

17.15/18.05

11.10

a

Punalur

d

15.50

 

Date of extension: To be notified later.

 

Stoppages o­n extended portion: All stations between Kollam – Punalur.

 

3.

Train No.56709/56710 Madurai - Dindigul Passr. (Daily) to Palani

 

 

 

TRAIN NO.56710

STATION

TRAIN NO.56709

MADURAI – PALANI PASSR.

PALANI – MADURAI PASSR.

 

 

07.35

D

Madurai

A

20.15

09.05/09.12

A/D

Dindigul

A/D

18.25/18.35

10.45

a

Palani

d

17.05

 

Date of extension: To be notified later.

 

Stoppages o­n extended portion : All stations between Dindigul – Palani.

 

Composition : 1 First Class Sleeper, 6 Sleeper Class, 8 General Second Class, 2 Second Class-cum-Lug-gage-cum-Brake Van = 17 Coaches

 

c.MEMU SERVICES

 

1.Train No.66612/66611 Ernakulam - Thrisur MEMU (6 days) to Palakkad

 

TRAIN NO.66612

STATION

TRAIN NO.66611

ERNAKULAM –

THRISUR –

THRISUR MEMU

ERNAKULAM MEMU

15.10

(d)

Ernakulam

(a)

12.50

17.00/17.01

(a/d)

Thrisur

(a/d)

10.44/10.45

19.25

(a)

Palakkad

(d)

08.45

 

Date of extension: To be notified later.

 

Stoppages o­n extended portion: All stations between Thrisur – Palakkad.

 

Composition : 2 Motor Cars + 6 Trailer Cars = 8 coaches


2.Train No.66304 / 66305 Kollam - Nagercoil MEMU (6days) to Kanniyakumari

 

TRAIN NO.66304

STATION

TRAIN NO. 66305

KOLLAM -

KANNIYAKUMARI -

KANNIYAKUMARI MEMU

KOLLAM MEMU

11.05

(d)

Kollam

(a)

21.45

15.10/15.13

(a/d)

Nagercoil

(a/d)

16.48/16.50

15.45

(a)

Kanniyakumari

(d)

16.25

 

Date of extension: To be notified later.

 

Stoppages o­n extended portion : Suchindram

 

Composition : 2 Motor Cars + 6 Trailer Cars = 8 coaches

 

d.DEMU SERVICES

 

1.TRAIN NO.76837/76838 KARAIKUDI - MANAMADURAI DEMU (6 DAYS) TO VIRUDUNAGAR.

 

T.NO.76837

STATION

T.NO.76838

KARAIKKUDI –

VIRUDUNAGAR -

VIRUDUNAGAR DEMU

KARAIKKUDI DEMU

(EXCEPT SATURDAY)

(EXCEPT SATURDAY)

18.15

(d)

Karaikkudi

(a)

09.35

19.50/20.00

(a/d)

Manamadurai

(a/d)

07.25/08.00

21.45

(a)

Virudunagar

(d)

06.00

 

Date of extension: To be notified later.

 Stoppages o­n extended portion : All stations between Manamadurai – Virudunagar. Composition : 2 Diesel Power Cars + 4 Trailer Cars = 6 coaches

 

III.   INCREASE IN FREQUENCY

 

a.EXPRESS TRAINS

 

1.Train No.22616/22615 Coimbatore - Tirupati Express from Tri-weekly to 4 days a week.

 

TRAIN NO. & DESCRIPTION

EXISTING

REVISED

22616 COIMBATORE

TUESDAY, FRIDAY

TUESDAY, THURSDAY,

– TIRUPATI EXP.

& SUNDAY

FRIDAY & SUNDAY

22615 TIRUPATI -

MONDAY, WEDNESDAY &

MONDAY, WEDNESDAY,

COIMBATORE EXP.

SATURDAY

THURSDAY & SATURDAY

 

Date of increase in frequency : To be notified later.


2.Train No.12687/22687/12688/22688 Madurai - Dehradun/Chandigarh Exp. from Weekly to Bi-weekly

 

TRAIN NO. & DESCRIPTION

EXISTING

REVISED

12687/22687 MADURAI –

 

 

DEHRADUN/

CHANDIGARH EXP.

WEDNESDAY

WEDNESDAY, SUNDAY

12688/22688

 

 

DEHRADUN/CHANDIGARH -

MADURAI EXP.

MONDAY

MONDAY, FRIDAY

 

Date of increase in frequency : To be notified later.

 

3.Train No.12217/12218 Kochuveli - Chandigarh Kerala Sampark Kranti Exp. from Weekly to Bi-weekly

 

TRAIN NO. & DESCRIPTION

EXISTING

REVISED

12217 KOCHUVELI -

 

 

CHANDIGARH EXP.

SATURDAY

MONDAY, SATURDAY

12218 CHANDIGARH –

 

 

KOCHUVELI EXP.

WEDNESDAY

FRIDAY, WEDNESDAY

 

Date of increase in frequency : To be notified later.

 

B.PASSENGER TRAINS

 

1.

TRAIN NO.56312 TIRUNELVELI - NAGERCOIL PASSR.

FROM 6 DAYS TO DAILY

2.

TRAIN NO.56325 NAGERCOIL - KANNIYAKUMARI PASSR.

FROM 6 DAYS TO DAILY

3.

TRAIN NO.56321 KANNIYAKUMARI - TIRUNELVELI PASSR.

FROM 6 DAYS TO DAILY

 

Date of increase in frequency : To be notified later.

 

IV.        CHANGE IN TIMINGS

 

1.CONSEQUENT TO INCREASE IN FREQUENCY OF TRAIN NO.12687/22687/12688/22688 MADURAI

– DEHRADUN/CHANDIGARH EXP. FROM WEEKLY TO BI-WEEKLY, THE TIMINGS OF TRAIN NO.16688/ 16788 JAMMU TAWI – MANGALORE CENTRAL / TIRUNELVELI WILL BE REVISED AS UNDER :

 

STATION

REVISED TIMINGS

JAMMU TAWI

(D)

23.45 (THU)

MANGALORE CENTRAL

(A)

22.45 (SUN)

TIRUNEVELI

(A)

00.30 (MON)

 

V.CHANGE IN DAYS OF SERVICE

 

1.CHANGE IN DAYS OF SERVICE OF TRAIN NO.12692 SRI SATYA SAI PRASHANTI NILAYAM – CHENNAI CENTRAL EXP. (WEEKLY)

 

 

STATION

 

TIMINGS & DAYS OF SERVICE

 

 

 

 

EXISTING

REVISED

 

SRI SATYA SAI PRASHANTI NILAYAM

(D)

 

18.45 (SUN)

18.30 (SAT)

 

BANGALORE CITY

(A/D)

 

22.30/23.00 (SUN)

22.13/23.00 (SAT)

 

JOLARPETTAI

(A/D)

 

01.30/01.32 (MON)

01.30/01.32 (SUN)

 

CHENNAI CENTRAL

(A)

 

05.15 (MON)

05.15 (SUN)

VI.

SHORT TERMINATION OF MAIL/EXPRESS TRAINS

 

 

 

1.TRAIN NO.16177/16178 CHENNAI EGMORE – TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI/KUMBAKONAM ROCK FORT EXP. WILL BE SHORT TERMINATED AT TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI FROM A DATE TO BE NOTIFIED LATER. THE REVISED TRAIN NO. AND TIMINGS WILL BE AS FOLLOWS:-

 

TRAIN NO.16877

STATION

TRAIN NO.16878

CHENNAI EGMORE –

 

 

 

TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI –

TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI

CHENNAI EGMORE

ROCKFORT EXP.

ROCKFORT EXP.

22.30

D

CHENNAI EGMORE

A

05.15

05.30

A

TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI

D

22.20

 

Revised Composition will be advised accordingly.

 

2.TRAIN NO. 16089/16090 CHENNAI CENTRAL - TIRUPATTUR YELAGIRI EXPRESS WILL BE SHORT TERMINATED AT JOLARPETTAI W.E.F From 01.07.2013

 

VII.       CHANGE IN TRAIN NUMBERS

 

The train numbers of following trains will be re-numbered with effect from dates mentioned against each train:-

 

Sl.

Description

Train Number

W.e.f

No.

Present

Revised

1.

Chennai Egmore – Mangalore Central Exp. (Daily)

16107/16108

16859/16860

01.09.2013

2.

Chennai Central – Mysore Kaveri Exp. (Daily)

16222/16221

16021/16022

01.09.2013

3.

Chennai Egmore – Rameswaram Exp. (Daily)

16701/16702

16101/16102

01.09.2013

4.

Chennai Egmore –Tiruchendur Exp. (Daily)

16735/16736

16105/16106

01.09.2013

5.

Karaikal – Ernakulam Exp. (Daily)

16865/16866

16187/16188

01.09.2013

6.

Tuticorin – Mysore Exp. (Daily)

16731/16732

16235/16236

01.10.2013

7.

Hapa – Tirunelveli Exp. (Bi-weekly)

12977

19577

01.11.2013

8.

Tirunelveli – Hapa Exp. (Bi-weekly)

12978

19578

04.11.2013


 VIII.  TRAINS SPEEDED UP w.e.f. 01.07.2013

 

Sl.

 

 

Train No. & Description

Speeded up

No.

(in Minutes)

1.

 

16316

Kochuveli - Bangalore City Exp.

45

2.

16021

Chennai Central – Mysore Exp.

40

3.

16309

Ernakulam – Patna Exp.

30

4.

16311

Bikaner – Kochuveli Exp.

30

5.

16335 Gandhidham – Nagercoil Exp.

30

6.

16779 Tirupati – Rameswaram Exp.

30

7.

12643 Thiruvananthapuram – H.Nizamuddin Exp.

25

8.

16315

Bangalore City – Kochuveli Exp.

25

9.

12516 Guwahati – Thiruvananthapuram Exp.

20

10.

12512 Thiruvananthapuram – Gorakhpur Raptisagar Exp.

20

11.

16128 Guruvayur - Chennai Egmore Exp.

20

12.

16337 Okha – Ernakulam Exp.

20

13.

16188

Ernakulam – Karaikal Exp.

20

14.

11014

Coimbatore – Lokmanya Tilak (T) Exp.

15

15.

12835

Hatia – Yesvantpur Exp.

15

16.

12978 Ernakulam – Ajmer Marusagar Exp.

15

17.

16333 Veraval – Thiruvananthapuram Exp.

15

18.

16334 Thiruvananthapuram - Veraval Exp.

15

19.

16528

Kannur – Yesvantpur Exp.

15

20.

16604

Mangalore Central – Thiruvananthapuram Maveli Exp.

15

21.

16606

Nagercoil – Mangalore Central Ernad Exp.

15

22.

19260 Bhavnagar – Kochuveli Exp.

15

 

In addition to the above, 30 trains have been speeded up to the tune of 10 mts. to 5 mts.

 

IX.        CHANGE IN ARRIVAL/ DEPARTURE TIMINGS OF MAIL/EXPRESS TRAINS

 

AT CHENNAI CENTRAL / CHENNAI EGMORE:

 

a.ARRIVAL AT CHENNAI CENTRAL

 

TRAIN NO.

DESCRIPTION

EXISTING

REVISED

13351

DHANBAD / TATANAGAR – ALAPPUZHA EXP.

03.10

02.55

16090

JOLARPETTAI – CHENNAI CENTRAL YELAGIRI EXP.

09.05

09.15

16204

TIRUPATI – CHENNAI CENTRAL EXP.

10.30

11.30

16054

TIRUPATI – CHENNAI CENTRAL EXP.

13.15

13.40

12578

BANGALORE CITY – DARBHANGA BAGMATI EXP.

15.50

15.55

16058

TIRUPATI – CHENNAI CENTRAL SAPTHAGIRI EXP.

20.35

21.35


b.DEPARTURE FROM CHENNAI CENTRAL

 

TRAIN NO.

DESCRIPTION

EXISTING

REVISED

16053

CHENNAI CENTRAL – TIRUPATI EXP.

13.50

14.10

17311

CHENNAI CENTRAL – VASCO-DA-GAMA EXP.

14.10

13.50

17313

CHENNAI CENTRAL – HUBLI EXP.

14.10

13.50

22860

CHENNAI CENTRAL – PURI EXP.

16.15

16.20

22826

CHENNAI CENTRAL – SHALIMAR EXP.

16.15

16.20

12578

BANGALORE CITY – DARBHANGA BAGMATI EXP.

16.15

16.20

 

 

 

 

 

C.ARRIVAL AT CHENNAI EGMORE:

 

 

TRAIN NO.

DESCRIPTION

EXISTING

REVISED

 

11064

METTUR DAM / SALEM – CHENNAI EGMORE EXP.

04.50

04.40

D. DEPARTURE AT CHENNAI EGMORE:

 

 

 

TRAIN NO.

DESCRIPTION

EXISTING

REVISED

 

12661

CHENNAI EGMORE – SENGOTTAI POTHIGAI EXP.

20.05

20.10


 

TRAIN TIMINGS FROM 01.07.2013 — MAIL / EXPRESS TRAINS

 

AT CHENNAI CENTRAL

 

Train No.

Name of the Train

Nominated days of service

Dep.

Arr.

16031/16032

Chennai – Jammu Tawi Andaman (Tri-weekly) Express

Dep: Wed,Thu,Sun

Arr: Mon,Tue, Fri

05.15

10.10

16093/16094

Chennai – Lucknow Jn. (Bi-weekly) Express

Dep: Tue, Sat

Arr: Wed, Sat

05.15

10.10

12007/12008

Chennai – Mysore Shatabdi Express

Except Wed

06.00

21.25

12433/12434

Chennai – H.Nizamuddin Rajdhani (Bi-weekly) Express

Dep: Fri, Sun

Arr: Thu, Sat

06.10

20.15

12611/12612

Chennai – H. Nizamuddin Garib Rath AC (Weekly) Express

Dep: Sat, Arr: Tue

06.10

20.15

12675/12676

Chennai – Coimbatore Kovai Express

Daily

06.15

21.45

16057/16058

Chennai – Tirupati Sapthagiri Express

Daily

06.25

21.35

12269/12270

Chennai – H.Nizamuddin Duronto (Bi-weekly) Express

Dep: Mon, Fri

Arr: Wed, Sun

06.40

20.10

12077/12078

Chennai – Vijayawada Jan Shatabdi Express

Except Tue

07.00

22.00

12243/12244

Chennai – Coimbatore Duronto AC Express

Except Tue

07.15

22.05

22625/22626

Chennai – Bangalore AC Double Decker Express

Daily

07.25

20.45

12639/12640

Chennai – Bangalore Brindavan Express

Daily

07.50

21.15

*22808/22807

Chennai – Santragachi (Bi-weekly) AC Express

Dep: Thu, Sun,

Arr: Wed, Sat

07.55

22.45

12842/12841

Chennai – Howrah Coromandal Express

Daily

08.45

17.15

*16003/16004

Chennai – Nagarsol [for Shirdi] (Weekly) Express

Dep: Sun, Arr: Tue

09.15

15.50

12656/12655

Chennai – Ahmedabad Navjivan Express

Daily

09.35

16.05

22601/22602

Chennai – Sai Nagar Shirdi (Weekly) Express

Dep: Wed, Arr: Sat

10.10

09.40

22611/22612

Chennai – New Jalpaiguri (Weekly) Express

Dep: Wed, Arr: Sun

11.00

14.55

16627/16628

Chennai – Mangalore West Coast Express

Daily

11.30

15.15

11042/11041

Chennai – Mumbai CST Express

Daily

11.55

16.45

12609/12610

Chennai – Bangalore Express

Daily

13.35

14.30

16053/16054

Chennai – Tirupati Express

Daily

14.10

13.40

12712/12711

Chennai – Vijayawada Pinakini Express

Daily

14.05

13.00

17311/17312

Chennai – Vasco-da-gama (Weekly) Express

Dep: Fri, Arr: Fri

13.50

11.55

17313/17314

Chennai – Hubli (Weekly) Express

Dep: Sun, Arr: Sun

13.50

11.55

12679/12680

Chennai – Coimbatore Inter City Express

Daily

14.30

13.50

22613/22614

Chennai – Haldia (Weekly) Express

Dep: Thu, Arr: Sun

14.35

17.00

12375/12376

Chennai – Asansol (Weekly) Express

Dep: Sat, Arr: Thu

14.35

22.45

12697/12698

Chennai – Thiruvananthapuram (Weekly) Exp

Dep: Sun, Arr: Sun

15.15

12.25

12695/12696

Chennai – Thiruvananthapuram Express

Daily

15.25

09.50

12607/12608

Chennai – Bangalore Lalbagh Express